Sunday, January 25, 2015

Week 1/38

Hi all this shall be my countdown timer to weeks before commission so bear with the NS stuff.

OCT Isaac Lim from Delta Wing reporting weekly bites.

Day 1
Had orientation run by the Alpha wing seniors. Fun and engaging; I learnt more about the history and interesting bits of OCS (architecture and design wow well planned). I miss my bed HAHAHA.

Day 2
5M Confidence jump, wow that was damn OMG everyone should try it once in a lifetime at least, if not more. Fuelled my motivation to try bungee jumping more hehe!! Went for career talk, talked to this LTC from army side who studied psychology overseas and gave me great advice on pursuing this degree. Statistical psychology seemed the best way to go hmmm

Day 3
4km endurance run, nothing much just the fact that I got first :D Got to talk to Ulric who was in Charlie wing - we both agreed that the current OCC batch is lacking in standards...

Day 4
First force prep. Felt like a lousy Taurus standard one but oh yea, we are upping our game in Delta. That being said, today was a fun filled laughter day.'

Day 5
Did PT but for me, I guess it was not really tiring. Maybe I'm stronger than the rest or maybe this BMT batch was weaker idk oh wells... The shitloads of lectures was my bane tho AHAHAHA. You can't kill me with PT but you can with lectures :P

Day 6
IPPT - 60 situps, 23 pullups, 9:32 2.4km, easily a Gold but haha SBJ fml ... hopefully no RT for me D: still have to go out in the weekends and enjoy my bookout :( PT getting more painful, but what is pain when you know you will emerge stronger than before?

Day 7
Easily the most relaxed day of the week. Marched back to COY line, had breakfast then didi route march. We had reflections among our section so I get to learn more about myself.
I am apparently:
- Positively outgoing
- Friendly and helpful
- Strong physically and mentally
But arrogant and tactless at times. Well, being an officer means to accept criticisms and improve upon it so I shall then :) Perhaps I is because I feel superior to the guys in Delta (which is kinda true uhhhh) but for guys, I think the only way for me to treat you as my equal is to be as good as me on something AHH SHIT GUYS SORRY YOU JUST HAVE TO BE THAT WAY~

200+ pushups, loads of running and tanking for the section = a stronger me

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Sober night

The night is too young and windy to waste the opportunity to publish a blog post so I shall.

To my 19-turning-20 year old self,
You may feel depressed at your fellow batchmates commission just 6 hours ago. You question how on earth are you going to survive the 9 months ordeal. You wonder if the friends you made at Aeromedical Centre will remember you and the acts you have done with/ for them. Let me tell you. You do not have to worry.

Because you see, you will have another bunch of friends who will commission the same day as you too.
You will face the 9 months ordeal with fellow brothers in arms, smile as you get punished because heck, they are suffering with you and that makes it cool.
Your friends at Aeromedical Centre will remember you, because you make it an effort to keep in touch. Simple acts go a long way and they will appreciate what you have done for them.

Things may go missing, rifles may IA, you will get knocked, YOU WILL THINK OF GIVING UP. But...

When the going gets tough, the tough gets going. This is when your carbon will shine into diamond, when you persevere on despite the pain. That is you.

You are strong.

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

D:

never thought ill say this but being liked is kinda scary...

never ever give girls the wrong idea cuz it will spiral out of control

EDIT: GOT IT UNDER CONTROL GUYS!